Upcoming Concerts

2016-2017 season highlights

 

April 28-May 9: A Waltz Down the Danube Series with Fred Child, debuts in Vienna, Budapest, Germany, Leipzig

May 23, Boston MA: Recital with cellist Nicholas Finch, St. Botolph Club

June 5, Fort Worth TX: Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue, Fort Worth Symphony (Jeff Tyzik)

June 18, Minneapolis MN: Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue, Minnesota Orchestra (Osmo Vänskä)

June 24, Houston TX: recital at West University Salon Series (Berg Sonata, Brahms Handel Variations)

July 5, Minneapolis MN: recital at Plymouth Congregational Music Series (Berg Sonata, Brahms Handel, etc)

July 11, Saint Paul MN: recital at Young Artist World Piano Festival

July 17-31, Wellesley MA: Composer’s Conference at Wellesley College

September 24, Salt Lake City UT: recital at Libby Gardner Concert Hall

October 8-10, Bangor ME: Gershwin Rhapsody in Blue, Bangor Symphony (Lucas Richman)

November 6, Salt Lake City UT: chamber recital with Hasse Borup and Kasia Sokol-Borup

November 17-20, Tampa/Clearwater/St. Petersburg FL: Rachmaninoff Piano Concerto No. 2, Gershwin Concerto in F, Florida Orchestra (Bob Bernhardt)

January 17, Great Falls MT: Tchaikovsky Concerto No. 1, Great Falls Symphony (Gordon Johnson)

February 4-6, Rochester MN: Liszt Concerto No. 1, Liszt Totentanz, Rochester Symphony (Jere Lantz)

February 11-12, Hagerston MD: Rachmaninoff Concerto No. 2, Maryland Symphony (Elizabeth Schulze)

March 1-4, Lubbock TX: Beethoven Concerto No. 3, Lubbock Symphony (David Cho)

March 25, Minneapolis MN: Grieg Concerto, Kenwood Symphony Orchestra (Yuri Ivan)

March 26, Minneapolis MN: Grieg Concerto, Kenwood Symphony Orchestra (Ives Auditorium, http://www.masonicheritagecenter.org/events/)

April 19, Salt Lake City UT: Schubert Trio No. 2 (Dumke Recital Hall, Hasse Borup, Pegsoon Whang)

April 27, Salt Lake City UT: Beethoven Kreutzer Sonata (Libby Gardner Hall, Serenity Embley)

May 2, Chicago IL: Brahms Piano Concerto No. 2, Lakeview Symphony Orchestra (Gregory Hughes)

 

2015-2016 Season

August 1-10, Whitefish MT: Festival Amadeus (Glacier Symphony), Bach/Mozart double concertos, Mozart quartet (Fry Street Quartet)

August 29, Lawton OK: Barber Concerto, Lawton Philharmonic (Jon Kalbfleisch)

September 26-27, Tallahassee FL: Liszt Totentanz, Tallahassee Symphony (Darko Butorac)

October 12, Houston TX: solo recital, Southampton Salon Series

October 17, Olympia WA: solo recital, Abbey Church Series (Berg Op. 1, Schubert Moments Musicaux, Scriabin Fantasie, Brahms Handel Variations)

October 20, Houston TX: Performance with Sergei Galperin, violin

October 24, Houston TX: Schubert Trio No. 1, Turina Trio No. 2 (Desmond Hoebig, Boson Mo)

October 25, Houston TX: performance with Robert Johnson (French horn), Ariella Perlman (flute)

November 4-5, Lubbock TX: Gershwin Concerto, Lubbock Symphony (David Cho)

November 9, Houston TX: Beethoven Kreutzer Sonata, Strauss Sonata, Southampton Salon Series

November 13, Houston TX: Richard Lavenda world premiere, Kurtag “Homage a R. Sch”

December 3-7, Denver CO: Beethoven Concerto No. 1, Colorado Symphony (Rossen Milanov)

2016

January 24, Rochester MN: Schumann Concerto, duo recital with Andrew Galuska (organ)

February 25, Houston TX: Brahms Quartet in A major (Desmond Hoebig, Boson Mo, Jarita Ng)

February 27-28, Colorado Springs CO: Mozart Concerto No. 22, Colorado Springs Philharmonic (Josep Caballé-Domenech)

March 13, Houston TX: Brahms complete works for viola (James Dunham)

date TBA, Houston TX: Schubert Fantasy (Boson Mo)

March 22-25, Carbondale IL: Outside the Box contemporary music festival

April 10, Galveston TX: Prokofiev Concerto No. 2, Galveston Symphony (John Farrer)

 

 

Biography

Repertoire

Concerts

Download Press Kit